CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:239

Ms. Heather Fitzgerald
H & D Fitzgerald Ltd.
Cefn Du, Tremeirchion
St. Asaph, Wales LL17 0US
United Kingdom

RE: The tariff classification of various separate chemically defined compounds, in 10 ml ampoules, from United Kingdom

Dear Ms. Fitzgerald:

In your letter dated June 14, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first product, N-Dodecane, CAS No. 112-40-3, is a saturated acyclic hydrocarbon produced from crude oil. The component breakdown by weight is 99.8% N-Dodecane. The second product, 2,2,4-Trimethylpentane, CAS No. 540-84-1, is a saturated acyclic hydrocarbon produced from crude oil. The component breakdown by weight is 99.7% 2,2,4-Trimethylpentane, also known as Isooctane.

The third product, Tetrachloroethylene, CAS No. 127-18-4, is an unsaturated chlorinated derivative of an acyclic hydrocarbon. The component breakdown by weight is 100% Tetrachloroethylene, also known as Ethene, tetrachloro-.

According to your letter, the products will be sold in 10ml glass ampoules to a wide range of industries including pharmaceutical, refining, aviation, distilleries, soft drink manufacturers, etc.

The applicable subheading for N-Dodecane and 2,2,4-Trimethylpentane will be 2901.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Acyclic hydrocarbons: Saturated: Other: Derived in whole or in part from petroleum, shale oil or natural gas. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for Tetrachloroethylene will be 2903.23.0000, HTSUS, which provides for Halogenated derivatives of hydrocarbons: Unsaturated chlorinated derivatives of acyclic hydrocarbons: Tetrachloroethylene (Perchloroethylene). The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Richard Dunkel at (646) 733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division